2020 Elgin Awards
For books published in 2018 and 2019
2020 Elgin Chair: Colleen Anderson
Colleen Anderson is a Canadian author writing fiction and poetry and has had over 170 poems published in such venues as Grievous Angel, Polu Texni, The Future Fire, HWA Poetry Showcase and many others. She is a member of HWA and SFPA and a Canada Council grant recipient for writing. She has performed her work before audiences in the US, UK and Canada and has placed in the Balticon, Rannu, Crucible and Wax poetry competitions. Colleen also enjoys editing and co-edited Canadian anthologies Playground of Lost Toys (Aurora nominated) and Tesseracts 17, and her solo anthology Alice Unbound: Beyond Wonderland was published by Exile Books. She has served on both Stoker Award and British Fantasy Award juries, and guest-edited Eye to the Telescope. Her short-story collection, A Body of Work was published by Black Shuck Books, UK. Living in Vancouver, Colleen keeps an eye out for mold monsters and mermaids, and will be guest of honor in 2020 at the Creative Ink Festival. colleenanderson.wordpress.com
Book Award Winners | Chapbook Award Winners | |
Winner: Soft Science • Franny Choi (Alice James Books, 2019) | Winner:The Book of Fly • John Philip Johnson (Graphic Poetry Press, 2019) | |
2nd Place: Elemental Haiku • Mary Soon Lee (Ten Speed Press, 2019) | 2nd Place: The Last Mastodon • Christina Olson (Rattle, 2019) | |
3rd Place (tie): The Comfort of Screams • G. O. Clark (Alban Lake Publishing, 2018) | 3rd Place: Fragments from the Book of the After-Dead • Herb Kauderer (The Poet’s Haven, 2019) | |
3rd Place (tie): The Demeter Diaries • Marge Simon & Bryan D. Dietrich (Independent Legions, 2019) |
52 members voted
Full-Length Book Award Winners:
|
Chapbook Award Winners:
|
Chapbooks (13 chapbooks nominated) |
The Book of Fly • John Philip Johnson (Graphic Poetry Press, 2019) |
Coronations • Catherine Kyle (Ghost City Press, 2019) |
Dark Matters • Russell Jones (Tapsalteerie Press, 2018) |
Fragments from the Book of the After-Dead • Herb Kauderer (The Poet’s Haven, 2019) |
Havoc in Silence • Tiffany Morris (Molten Molecular Minutiae, 2018) |
Inverted Night • John W. Sexton (SurVision Books, 2019) |
Kola Superdeep Borehole • Joe Fletcher (Bateau Press, 2019) |
The Last Mastodon • Christina Olson (Rattle, 2019) |
Odes to Scientists / Us, Clone (audio) • Jean-Paul Garnier (Space Cowboy Books, 2019) |
Origami Lilies • Joshua Gage (The Poet’s Haven, 2018) |
Says the Forest to the Girl • Sally Rosen Kindred (Porkbelly Press, 2018) |
Tales from the House of Vasquez • Raquel Vasquez Gilliland (Rattle Poetry, 2019) |
Titania in Yellow • Dayna Patterson (Porkbelly Press, 2019) |
Full-length Books (42 books nominated) |
Absolute Zero • David Lunde (Mayapple Press, 2018) |
Age of Glass • Anna Marie Hong (CSU Poetry Center, 2018) |
Algorithmic Shapeshifting • Bogi Takács (Aqueduct Press, 2019) |
The Ambassador Takes One for the Team • David C. Kopaska-Merkel (Diminuendo Press, 2019) |
The Apocalyptic Mannequin • Stephanie M. Wytovich (Raw Dog Screaming Press, 2019) |
As The Seas Turn Red • Morgan Sylvia (2019) |
Bear, Coyote, Raven • Jason Grundstrom-Whitney (Resolute Bear Press, 2019) |
Cacophony • Josh Medsker (Alien Buddha Press, 2019) |
Candles & Pins • Jacqueline West (Alban Lake, 2018) |
The Ceremonial Armor of the Impostor • Gregory Kimbrell (Weasel Press, 2019) |
Choking Back the Devil • Donna Lynch (Raw Dog Screaming Press, 2019) |
The Comfort of Screams • G. O. Clark (Alban Lake Publishing, 2018) |
Dame Evergreen: And Other Poems of Myth, Magic & Madness • Rebecca Buchanan (Sycorax Press, 2018) |
Dead Girls • Francesca Lia Block (A Midsummer Night's Press, 2019) |
Deaf Republic • Ilya Kaminsky (Graywolf Press, 2019) |
The Demeter Diaries • Marge Simon & Bryan D. Dietrich (Independent Legions, 2019) |
Dragonfly and Other Songs of Mourning • Michelle Scalise (Lycan Valley Press, 2019) |
Elemental Haiku • Mary Soon Lee (Ten Speed Press, 2019) |
The Endless Frontier: Poetry for Space Explorers • irving (2018) |
The Gates of Never • Deborah L. Davitt (Finishing Line Press) |
goodwill galaxy hunting • LeRoy Gorman (Urban Farmhouse Press, 2019) |
Invocabulary • Gemma Files (Aqueduct Press, 2018) |
The Ladies of the Everlasting Lichen and Other Relics • Wade German (Mount Abraxas Press, 2019) |
Noisesome Ghosts • Clay Thistleton (Blart Books, 2018) |
The Octopus Museum • Brenda Shaughnessey (Knopf, 2019) |
Our Otherworld • Juleigh Howard-Hobson (The Red Salon, 2018) |
Palaces of the Ages: Poetry of the Fantastic and the Strange • irving (2018) |
The Pastime Machine • Lester Smith (Popcorn Press, 2018) |
Planet Hunter • Alan Ira Gordon (Alban Lake, 2018) |
The Planets • Wendy Van Camp (2019) |
Poetry for the Neon Apocalypse • Jake Tringali (Transcendent Zero Press, 2018) |
Queen to His King • David M. Hoenig (Oscillate Wildly Press, 2018) |
A Route Obscure and Lonely • LindaAnn LoSchiavo (The Wapshott Press, 2019) |
Small Waiting Objects • T. D. Walker (CW Books, 2019) |
Soft Science • Franny Choi (Alice James Books, 2019) |
Such Luck • Sara Backer (Flowstone Press, 2019) |
The Sun Ships & Other Poems • Steven Withrow (2019) |
There Will Be a Reckoning: Poems of Magic and Dread • irving (2018) |
Thirteen Nocturnes • Oliver Sheppard (Ikonograph Press, 2018) |
The Year of the Witch • Shannon Connor Winward (Sycorax Press, 2018) |
Your Strange Fortune • Chloe N. Clark (Vegetarian Alcoholic Press, 2019) |
Zen Amen: A Collection of Abecedarians • Michael Kriesel (Pebblebrook Press, 2019) |
Nominations per press: (41 presses) | ||
3 | Alban Lake | |
1 | Alice James Books | |
1 | Alien Buddha Press | |
2 | Aqueduct Press | |
1 | Bateau Press | |
1 | Blart Books | |
1 | CSU Poetry Center | |
1 | CW Books | |
1 | Diminuendo Press | |
1 | Finishing Line Press | |
1 | Flowstone Press | |
1 | Ghost City Press | |
1 | Graphic Poetry Press | |
1 | Graywolf Press | |
1 | Ikonograph Press | |
1 | Independent Legions | |
1 | Knopf | |
1 | Lycan Valley Press | |
1 | Mayapple Press | |
1 | A Midsummer Night's Press |
|
1 | Molten Molecular Minutiae | |
1 | Mount Abraxas Press | |
1 | Oscillate Wildly Press | |
1 | Pebblebrook Press | |
2 | The Poet’s Haven | |
2 | Porkbelly Press | |
1 | Popcorn Press | |
2 | Rattle Poetry | |
2 | Raw Dog Screaming Press | |
1 | The Red Salon | |
1 | Resolute Bear Press | |
1 | Space Cowboy Books | |
1 | Survision Books | |
2 | Sycorax Press | |
1 | Tapsalteerie Press | |
1 | Ten Speed Press | |
1 | Transcendent Zero Press | |
1 | Urban Farmhouse Press | |
1 | Vegetarian Alcoholic Press | |
1 | The Wapshott Press | |
2 | Weasel Press |