2018 Elgin Award Candidates
For books published in 2016 and 2017

2018 Elgin Award Chair: Josh Brown
Josh BrownJosh Brown is a writer of fiction, non-fiction, and poetry. A graduate of the University of Minnesota–Duluth with a degree in English Literature, he has spent the past fifteen years in the publishing industry working for and with award-winning publishers and best-selling authors. An active member of SFPA, his work can be found in numerous anthologies as well as in Star*Line, Scifaikuest, Mithila Review, Fantasy Scroll Magazine, and more. His essay, “Poems and Songs of The Hobbit” was recently featured in Critical Insights: The Hobbit (Salem Press, 2016). He served as editor for issue 20 of Eye to the Telescope, the official online journal of the SFPA. He currently lives in Minneapolis with his wife and two sons.

Chapbooks (10 chapbooks nominated)
Astropoetry • Christina Sng (Alban Lake, 2017)
Built to Serve • G. O. Clark (Alban Lake, 2017)
A Catalogue of the Further Suns • F. J. Bergmann (Gold Line Press, 2017)
Crossing Paths at Midnight • Alan Katerinsky (CWP Collective Press, 2017)
Death by Sex Machine • Franny Choi (Sibling Rivalry Press, 2017)
Feeding the Dead • Brett Gaffney (Porkbelly Press, 2017)
Quick Bright Things: poems of fantasy & myth • P.S. Cottier (Ginninderra Press, 2016)
Screaming • John Reinhart (Lion Tamer Press, 2017)
Secret Histories • Michael McInnis (White Knuckle Press, 2017)
The Terraformers • Dan Hoy (Third Man Books, 2017)
Violet Hours • Jeanie Tomasko (Taraxia Press, 2016)

Full-length Books (21 books nominated)
500 Apocalypses • Phantom Williams (2016)
Alchemy of Dreams • Michael Fantina (Hippocampus Press, 2017)
Bone Confetti • Muriel Leung (Noemi Press, 2016)
The Book of Robot • Ken Poyner (Barking Moose Press, 2016)
Brief Encounters with My Third Eye: Selected Short Poems 1975–2016 • Bruce Boston (Crystal Lake Publishing, 2016)
broken bottle of time • John Reinhart (Alban Lake, 2017)
A Collection of Nightmares • Christina Sng (Raw Dog Screaming Press, 2017)
Diary of a Sorceress • Ashley Dioses (Hippocampus Press, 2017)
God's Will for Monsters • Rachelle Cruz (Inlandia Institute, 2017)
Love for Slaughter • Sara Tantlinger (Strangehouse Books, 2017)
Love Robot • Margaret Rhee (The Operating System, 2017)
Metastable Systems • David C. Kopaska-Merkel (Cyberwizard Productions, 2017)
No Comet, That Serpent in the Sky Means Noise • Sueyeun Juliette Lee (Kore Press, 2017)
No Mercy • Alessandro Manzetti (Crystal Lake Publishing, 2017)
The Primitive Observatory • Gregory Kimbrell (Southern Illinois University Press, 2016)
The Role of Lightning in Evolution • David Clink (Kelp Queen Press, 2016)
Sacrificial Nights • Bruce Boston & Alessandro Manzetti (Kipple Officina Libraria, 2016)
Satan's Sweethearts • Marge Simon & Mary Turzillo (Weasel Press, 2017)
Through Immortal Shadows Singing • Mari Ness (Papaveria Press, 2017)
Winds from Sheol • Fred Phillips (Hippocampus Press, 2017)
Witch Wife • Kiki Petrosino (Sarabande Books, 2017)

Nominations per press: (27 presses)
2   Alban Lake
1   Barking Moose Press
2   Crystal Lake Publishing
1   CWP Collective Press
1   Cyberwizard Productions
1   Ginninderra Press
1   Gold Line Press
3   Hippocampus Press
1   Inlandia Institute
1   Kelp Queen Press
1   Kipple Officina Libraria
1   Kore Press
1   Lion Tamer Press
1   Noemi Press
1   The Operating System
1   Papaveria Press
1   Phantom Williams
1   Porkbelly Press
1   Raw Dog Screaming Press
1   Sarabande Books
1   Sibling Rivalry Press
1   Southern Illinois University Press
1   Strangehouse Books
1   Taraxia Press
1   Third Man Books
1   Weasel Press
1   White Knuckle Press

background image sfpa logo